The Arbitrary Guide to Popular Culture @ WFMU
Music from January 28th, 2016 to April 16th, 2016

WFMU - 91.1 FM | 90.1 FM | wfmu.org

An incomplete and arbitrary guide of musical events in and around the WFMU broadcast area. If there's an event you'd like considered for inclusion, send announcements here.

BOOKMARK THIS PAGE! New events are added to The Arbitrary Guide to Popular Culture every week!
Last updated January 28th, 2016

Date Artist/Event Event Time Cost Venue Address City Phone
Thu 1/28 Craig Taborn and Diego Barber
Craig Taborn (piano) Diego Barber (classical guitar)
8 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 1/28 Craig Taborn, Ches Smith, Matt Mitchell and Mat Maneri
Craig Taborn (keyboards) Ches Smith (electronic drums) Matt Mitchell (keyboards) Mat Maneri (viola)
An all electronic group!
10 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 1/29 Craig Taborn Trio
Craig Taborn (piano) Gerald Cleaver (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass)
8 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 1/29 Craig Taborn Trio
Craig Taborn (piano) Gerald Cleaver (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass)
10 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 1/30 Antietam
Speed The Plough
Heroes of Toolik
(21+)
8 PM  $10  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Sat 1/30 Farmers By Nature
Craig Taborn (piano) William Parker (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)
8 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 1/30 Farmers By Nature
Craig Taborn (piano) William Parker (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)
10 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 1/31 JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: CRAIG TABORN SOLO
Craig Taborn (piano)
3 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 1/31 Craig Taborn and Dan Weiss
Craig Taborn (piano) Dan Weiss (drums)
8 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 1/31 Craig Taborn and Mat Maneri
Craig Taborn (piano) Mat Maneri (viola)
10 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Tue 2/2 Wilco
William Tyler
(18+)
8 PM  $65  Capitol Theatre (web site) 149 Westchester Avenue  Port Chester  (914) 934-9362   
Tue 2/2 Dither plays Dither
Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore, Gyan Riley (guitars)
Dither plays original compositions from their upcoming album!
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Tue 2/2 Object Collection: It’s all True
Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore, Gyan Riley (guitars) Shayna Dunkelman, Owen Weaver (drums, percussion) Avi Glickstein, Catrin Lloyd-Bollard, Daniel Allen Nelson, Deborah Wallace (voices) Travis Just (composer, music director) Kara Feely (writer, director)
Object Collection presents a NYC sneak-peak preview of music from their newest opera.
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 2/3 Wilco
William Tyler
(18+)
8 PM  $65  Capitol Theatre (web site) 149 Westchester Avenue  Port Chester  (914) 934-9362   
Wed 2/3 William Tyler
(21+)
8 PM  $10  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Wed 2/3 Desolation Pops
Pauline Kim Harris (violin, viola) Conrad Harris (violin) James Ilgenfritz (contrabass) Brian Chase (drums) Kevin Norton (drums, percussion) Kathleen Supové (piano)
A new cycle of music by James Moore featuring String Noise, James Ilgenfritz’s Anagram Ensemble and pianist Kathleen Supové.
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 2/3 Dither & TILT & friends play Cardew’s Treatise
Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore, Gyan Riley (guitars) Brian Chase, Mike McCurdy, Kevin Norton (percussion) Tim Leopold (trumpet, soprano trombone) Chris McIntyre (trombone) James Rogers (bass trombone, tuba)
Dither, TILT brass and four percussionists perform Cornelius Cardew's seminal work from the 1960s.
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 2/4 Jenny Lewis (Rabbit Fur Coat Anniversary Tour)
The Watson Twins
M. Ward
7 PM  $35  Beacon Theater 74th St. & Broadway  New York  (212) 496-7070   
Thu 2/4 Pharoahe Monch
PitchBlak Brass Band
7:30 PM  $25  Merkin Concert Hall (web site) 129 West 67th Street  New York City  212-362-8060   
Thu 2/4 Gyan Riley Solo 8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 2/4 Dither & People
Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore, Gyan Riley (guitars) Mary Halvorson (guitar, voice) Kyle Forester (bass, voice) Kevin Shea (drums, emcee)
Dither joins forces with People for a raucous new collaboration.
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 2/5 Wilco
Bill Frisell
7 PM  $45  Kings Theatre (web site) 1027 Flatbush Ave  Brooklyn     
Fri 2/5 Dither plays Zorn: Game Pieces
Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore, Gyan Riley (guitars) Ikue Mori (electronics) Michael Nicolas (cello)
Dither and friends play Zorn’s seminal improvisational game pieces, featuring Hockey, Fencing, Curling and Rugby.
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 2/5 Dither plays Zorn: The Bagatelles
Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore (guitars)
Dither plays solo, duo an trio realizations from Zorn’s newest book of music.
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 2/5 Taylor Levine, Kevin Shea & Philip White
Taylor Levine (guitar) Kevin Shea (drums) Philip White (electronics)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 2/6 Wilco
Steve Gunn
7 PM  $45  Kings Theatre (web site) 1027 Flatbush Ave  Brooklyn     
Sat 2/6 The Blasted Heath
Joshua Lopes (guitar) Jon Lango (drums) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Mike Sperone (electronics, pitched percussion)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 2/6 Shearwater
Jib Kidder
(21+)
10:30 PM  $15  Mercury Lounge (web site) 217 E. Houston St.  New York  (212) 260-4700   
Sun 2/7 JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: GYAN RILEY AND JULIAN LAGE
Gyan Riley (guitar) Julian Lage (guitar)
3 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 2/7 Dither plays Tenney & Polansky
Giacomo Fiore, Stephen Griesgraber, Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, Grey McMurray, James Moore, Larry Polansky, Geremy Schulick (guitars)
Special guests Larry Polansky and Giacomo Fiore join Dither and friends for James Tenney’s complete guitar ensemble works and the world premiere of Polansky’s “Canons and Rounds.”
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 2/7 Dither plays Niblock
Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore, Robert Poss (guitars) Special guests
Dither and friends perform Phill Niblock’s epic drone piece “Stosspeng.”
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Tue 2/9 The Beach Boys 8 PM  $36  Kings Theatre (web site) 1027 Flatbush Ave  Brooklyn     
Tue 2/9 GREEN I
David First (guitar) Eri Yamamoto (piano) Reut Regev (trombone) William Hooker (drums)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Tue 2/9 GREEN II
JD Parran (reeds) Edward Ricart (guitar) Luke Stewart (bass) William Hooker (drums)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 2/10 Harlem Stride: Jazz NOW Series:
Elena Pinderhughes (web site)
7:30 PM  $15  Harlem Stage Gatehouse 150 Convent Avenue  Manhattan     
Wed 2/10 BLUE I
Ted Daniel (trumpet) Dick Griffin (trombone) Hill Greene (bass) Larry Roland (bass) William Hooker (drums)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 2/10 BLUE II
Michael Attias (reeds) Chris Welcome (guitar) David Soldier (mandolin) Shayna Dulberger (bass) William Hooker (drums)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 2/11 INDIGO I
Steve Dalachinsky, Lisa Sokolov (voices) AR’BRAF (rapper) Jesse Henry, Dave Ross (guitars) William Hooker (drums)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 2/11 INDIGO II
Louie Belogenis (reeds) Bern Nix, Cristian Amigo (guitars) William Hooker (drums)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 2/12 Screaming Females
Dark Thoughts
(18+)
8 PM  $15  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Fri 2/12 The Beach Boys 8 PM  $50  NYCB Theatre at Westbury (web site) 960 Brush Hollow Rd  Westbury  (516) 247-5200   
Fri 2/12 RED I
Tom Hamilton (electronics) David Soldier (mandolin, guitar) Bruce Eisenbiel (guitar) William Hooker (drums)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 2/12 RED II
Andrew Lamb (sax) Mark Hennen (piano) William Hooker (drums) Adam Lane (bass)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 2/13 Ikue Mori's THE POMEGRANATE SEEDS
A new visual and sound piece based on the classic Greek Myth of Persephone and Ceres (web site)
7:30 PM  $10  The Drawing Center 35 Wooster Street  New York  212-219-2166   
Sat 2/13 Basement Performances curated by John Zorn:
IKUE MORI’S THE POMEGRANATE SEEDS
A new live visual and sound piece based on Nathaniel Hawthorne’s retelling of the classic Greek Myth of Persephone and Ceres

limited seating—$10 advance tickets available at The Drawing Center or at BrownPaperTickets.com
RESERVE NOW!
7:30 PM  $10  The Drawing Center 35 Wooster Street  New York  212-219-2166   
Sat 2/13 Protomartyr
Priests
Beech Creeps
(18+)
8 PM  $15  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn     
Sat 2/13 Toilet Boys
The Sweet Things
Battletorn
(21+)
8 PM  $15  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 2/13 ORANGE I
Jessica Pavone (viola) Chris ptsiokos (alto sax) Kyoko Kitamura (piano) William Hooker (drums)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 2/13 ORANGE II
Mixashawn Lee Rozie (sax) Alan Licht (guitar) William Parker (bass) William Hooker (drums)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 2/14 JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: MARY HALVORSON QUARTET
Mary Halvorson, Miles Okazaki (guitars) Drew Gress (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)
3 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 2/14 Poison Idea
Child Bite
Chud
(21+)
8 PM  $15  The Acheron (web site) 57 Waterbury  Brooklyn     
Sun 2/14 YELLOW I
Matt Lavelle (trumpet) Mike Noordzy (bass) Ras Moshe (reeds) Tor Snyder (guitar) William Hooker (drums)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 2/14 YELLOW II
Anthony Pirog (guitar) Jon Irbagon (reeds) Luke Stewart (bass) James Brandon Lewis (sax) William Hooker (drums)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Tue 2/16 Cannibal Corpse
Cryptopsy
Abysmal Dawn
Obituary
(16+)
6:30 PM  $25  Irving Plaza (web site) 17 Irving Plaza  New York  212-777-6800   
Tue 2/16 Seu Jorge
(21+)
8 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Tue 2/16 Freakwater
Jaye Jayle
Morgan Geer's Drunken Prayer
(21+)
8 PM  $15  The Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street   Brooklyn  718-643-6510   
Tue 2/16 Cosmic Lieder
Darius Jones (alto sax) Matthew Shipp (piano)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Tue 2/16 Quintet
Darius Jones (alto sax) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Jason Stein (bass clarinet) Trevor Dunn (bass) Ryan Sawyer (drums)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Tue 2/16 Seu Jorge
(21+)
10:30 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Wed 2/17 The Wailers
(21+)
6 PM  $20  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369   
Wed 2/17 Yo La Tengo
Alvin Lucier
7:30 PM  $25  Merkin Concert Hall (web site) 129 West 67th Street  New York City  212-362-8060   
Wed 2/17 D’ Troy·t Alchemy 1
Darius Jones (alto sax) Marty McCavitt (electronics) HPrizm (electronics) Chad Taylor (drums)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 2/17 Grass Roots
Darius Jones (alto sax) Alex Harding (bari sax) Sean Conly (bass) Chad Taylor (drums)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 2/18 D’ Troy·t Alchemy 2
Darius Jones (alto sax) Amanda Khiri (voice) Adam Lane (bass) Jason Nazary (drums) Marty McCavitt (electronics)
    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 2/18 Seu Jorge
(21+)
8 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Thu 2/18 Eleanor Friedberger
Big Thief
(18+)
8 PM  $16  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111   
Thu 2/18 Big Gurl Trio
Darius Jones (alto sax) Adam Lane (bass) Jason Nazary (drums)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 2/18 Seu Jorge
(21+)
10:30 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Fri 2/19 Seu Jorge
(21+)
8 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Fri 2/19 Hall and Oates
Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings
Mayer Hawthorne
8 PM  $50  Madison Square Garden (web site) 7th Ave b/t 33rd & 34th Sts  New York     
Fri 2/19 8 pm
Book of Mæ’bul
Darius Jones (alto sax) Matt Mitchell (piano) Sean Conly (bass) Nasheet Waits (drums)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 2/19 Le Bebe de Brigitte
Darius Jones (alto sax) Emilie Lesbros (voice) Matt Mitchell (piano) Sean Conly (bass) Nasheet Waits (drums)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 2/19 Seu Jorge
(21+)
10:30 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Sat 2/20 Disappears
(21+)
7 PM  $15  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn     
Sat 2/20 Seu Jorge
(21+)
8 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Sat 2/20 Shades of Black
Darius Jones (alto sax) Cooper-Moore (organ) Sam Newsome (soprano sax) Chad Taylor (drums)
8 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 2/20 Shades of Black
Darius Jones (alto sax) Cooper-Moore (organ) Sam Newsome (soprano sax) Chad Taylor (drums)
10 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 2/20 Seu Jorge
(21+)
10:30 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Sun 2/21 JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: IKUE MORI SOLO
Ikue Mori (electronics)
3 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 2/21 Seu Jorge
(21+)
8 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Sun 2/21 The Oversoul Manual feat. Elizabeth-Caroline Unit
Amirtha Kidambi (voice) Kristin Slipp (voice) Jean Carla Rodea (voice) Sarah Martin (voice)
8 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 2/21 LW-2
Darius Jones (alto sax) Travis Laplante (tenor sax)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 2/21 Seu Jorge
(21+)
10:30 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Mon 2/22 Tibet House Benefit Concert:
Sharon Jones
Philip Glass
Iggy Pop
Dechen Shak-Dagsay
Helge van Dyk
FKA Twigs
Basia Bulat
7:30 PM  $35  Carnegie Hall (web site) 154 West 57th St. at 7th Ave.  New York  212-247-7800   
Tue 2/23 Animal Collective
Ratking
(16+)
7 PM  $35  Irving Plaza (web site) 17 Irving Plaza  New York  212-777-6800   
Tue 2/23 En El Tiempo De Las Mariposas/In The Time of The Butterflies
By Caridad Svich
(RSVP required) (web site)
7 PM  Free!  Harlem Stage Gatehouse 150 Convent Avenue  Manhattan     
Tue 2/23 Seu Jorge
(21+)
8 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Tue 2/23 Julia Holter
(18+)
8 PM  $15  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111   
Tue 2/23 Double Entendre
Russ Lossing (piano) Gerry Hemingway (drums)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Tue 2/23 Triple Entendre
Russ Lossing (piano) Gerry Hemingway (drums) Loren Stillman (alto)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Tue 2/23 Oracle Trio + 1
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Samuel Blaser (trombone) Masa Kamaguchi (bass) Billy Mintz (drums)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Tue 2/23 Seu Jorge
(21+)
10:30 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Wed 2/24 Carnegie Neighborhood Concert Series
Sarah Elizabeth Charles—Somewhere Project
(RSVP required) (web site)
7:30 PM  Free!  Harlem Stage Gatehouse 150 Convent Avenue  Manhattan     
Wed 2/24 King Vulture
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Adam Kolker (tenor, bass clar.) Matt Pavolka (bass) Dayeon Seok (drums)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 2/25 Black Sabbath 7:30 PM  $65  Madison Square Garden (web site) 7th Ave b/t 33rd & 34th Sts  New York     
Thu 2/25 Seu Jorge
(21+)
8 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Thu 2/25 Trio
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Mark Helias (bass) Dayeon Seok (drums)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 2/25 The Cuckoo’s Song
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Kyoko Kitamura (voice) Adam Kolker (bass clarinet)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 2/25 Seu Jorge
(21+)
10:30 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Fri 2/26 B-52s 7 PM  $55  The Space at Westbury (web site) 250 Post Ave  Westbury  800-745-3000   
Fri 2/26 Seu Jorge
(21+)
8 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Fri 2/26 Jesu
Sun Kil Moon
Advance Base
(18+)
8 PM  $30  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn     
Fri 2/26 Eclipse
Russ Lossing (solo piano improvisations)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 2/26 Blackout
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Masa Kamaguchi (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 2/26 Seu Jorge
(21+)
10:30 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Sat 2/27 Ty Segall (and The Muggers)
The Muggers
CFM
(16+)
6:30 PM  $25  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600   
Sat 2/27 B-52s 7 PM  $55  Capitol Theatre (web site) 149 Westchester Avenue  Port Chester  (914) 934-9362   
Sat 2/27 Black Sabbath 7:30 PM  $65  Madison Square Garden (web site) 7th Ave b/t 33rd & 34th Sts  New York     
Sat 2/27 Seu Jorge
(21+)
8 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Sat 2/27 Chance Trio + 1
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Michael Formanek (bass) Mike Sarin (drums) Russ Johnson (trumpet)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 2/27 Chance Trio + 1
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Ben Monder (guitar) Russ Johnson (trumpet) Michael Formanek (bass) Mike Sarin (drums)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 2/27 Seu Jorge
(21+)
10:30 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Sun 2/28 JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: BRIAN MARSELLA SOLO
Brian Marsella (solo piano)
($30 with 4pm Jim Black Trio)
3 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 2/28 JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: JIM BLACK TRIO
Teddy Klausner (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass) Jim Black (drums)
($30 with 3pm Brian Marsella solo)
4 PM  $20  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 2/28 Seu Jorge
(21+)
8 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Sun 2/28 Seu Jorge
(21+)
10:30 PM  $50  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Wed 3/2 Slayer
(18+)
7 PM  $50  Capitol Theatre (web site) 149 Westchester Avenue  Port Chester  (914) 934-9362   
Wed 3/2 Lee Ranaldo
Dither
7:30 PM  $25  Merkin Concert Hall (web site) 129 West 67th Street  New York City  212-362-8060   
Wed 3/2 Harlem Stride: Jazz NOW Series:
The Kwami Coleman Trio (web site)
7:30 PM  $15  Harlem Stage Gatehouse 150 Convent Avenue  Manhattan     
Thu 3/3 The Who 7 PM  $63  Madison Square Garden (web site) 7th Ave b/t 33rd & 34th Sts  New York     
Thu 3/3 The Who 7:30 PM  $50  Madison Square Garden (web site) 7th Ave b/t 33rd & 34th Sts  New York     
Fri 3/4 Work-in-Progress Showing
Meshell Ndegeocello:
Can I Get a Witness?
The Gospel of James Brown (web site)
7:30 PM  $20  Harlem Stage Gatehouse 150 Convent Avenue  Manhattan     
Fri 3/4 Prince Rama
(21+)
8 PM  $14  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn     
Fri 3/11 Greg Dulli
(21+)
7 PM  $40  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363   
Wed 3/16 Tortoise
(18+)
7 PM  $20  (le) Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker Street   New York  212-505-FISH   
Thu 3/17 Tortoise
(18+)
7 PM  $20  Littlefield (web site) 622 DeGraw  Brooklyn  (718)855-3388   
Sat 3/19 The Who 7 PM  $50  Prudential Center 165 Mulberry St  Newark, NJ     
Sat 3/19 The Who 7:30 PM  $50  Prudential Center 165 Mulberry St  Newark, NJ     
Sat 3/19 Uptown Nights Concert:
Kris Bowers (web site)
7:30 PM  $20  Harlem Stage Gatehouse 150 Convent Avenue  Manhattan     
Fri 4/8 E-Moves 17 (web site) 7:30 PM  $20  Harlem Stage Gatehouse 150 Convent Avenue  Manhattan     
Sat 4/9 E-Moves 17 (web site) 7:30 PM  $20  Harlem Stage Gatehouse 150 Convent Avenue  Manhattan     
Fri 4/15 E-Moves 17 (web site) 7:30 PM  $20  Harlem Stage Gatehouse 150 Convent Avenue  Manhattan     
Sat 4/16 E-Moves 17 (web site) 7:30 PM  $20  Harlem Stage Gatehouse 150 Convent Avenue  Manhattan     

To report problems with this page, e-mail the page administrator.

Listen on the Internet  |  Contact Us  |  Music & Programs  |  WFMU Home Page  |  Blog  |  Support Us  |  FAQ

Live Audio Streams: Flash  |  128k MP3   |  32k MP3  |  20k Real  |  20k Windows

Search the WFMU website (Google)


Copyright © 2016 WFMU. All rights Reserved.
Generated dynamically by KenzoDB, (C) 2000-2015 Ken Garson