Listen on the Internet  |  Contact Us  |  Music & Programs  |  WFMU Home Page  |  Blog  |  Support Us  |  FAQ

Live Audio Streams: Flash  |  128k MP3   |  32k MP3  |  20k Real  |  20k Windows

Artists played on WFMU program: Thomas Edison's Attic

Go to Thomas Edison's Attic's playlists!

"We Girls" Quartet
23rd Regiment Band of New York
71st Regiment Band
A. Paganucci - director
A.D. Fohs' 23rd Regiment Band of New York
A.L. Sweet - cornet
A.M. Broadley, unknown
Ada Jones
Ada Jones & Billy Murray
Ada Jones & Len Spencer
Ada Jones & Steve Porter
Ada Jones and Billy Murray
Ada Jones and Len Spencer
Ada Jones and Steve Porter
Ada Jones, Billy Murray and chorus
Aileen Stanley
Aileen Stanley - vocal, Sodero's Orchestra
Al Bernard
Al Bernard - vocal , Frank M. Kamplain - yodel
Al Bernard - vocal ; Frank Ferera - ukulele
Al Bernard - vocal, Frank Ferera - guitar, Murray Kellner - fiddle, R. Elkins - harmonica
Al Bernard - vocal, John Cali - guitar
Al Burt's Dance Orchestra
Al Campbell and Jack Kaufman, Jack Glogau - piano
Al Farrier, Art Walsh, Walter Miller, Jeff Buchanan, Bill O'Shaughnessy, Bill Hildebrand
Al Friedman & his orchestra
Al Friedman and his Yoeng's Orchestra, Vaughn De Leath - vocal
Al Lynn's Music Masters
Al Lynn's Music Masters, Walter Scanlan - vocal
Al Sweet
Al. Lynn's Music Masters, Tommy Weir - vocal
Alabama Troubadours
Albert Benzler
Albert Benzler - bells
Albert Benzler - piano
Albert Benzler - xylophone
Albert C. Campbell and Irving Gillette
Albert Campbell
Albert Campbell & Bob Roberts
Albert Spalding
Alessandro Bonci - tenor
Alessios De Filippis Mandolin Orchestra
Alexander Prince - concertina
Alfred A. Farland - banjo
Alice Shaw
All Star Trio
All Star Trio (Geo. H. Green - xylophone, Wheeler Wadsworth - saxophone, Victor Arden - piano)
Allen Sisson - fiddle, John F. Burckhardt - piano
Aloha Hawaiian Orchestra
American Standard Orchestra
American Symphony Orchestra
American Symphony Orchestra, Cesare Sodero - conductor
Andre Benoist
Andre Benoist - piano
Andrew Keefe
Andy Razaf - vocal, Maceo Pinkard - piano
Anna Chandler
Anna Chandler and chorus
Anna Chandler, Sodero's Orchestra
Anthony Franchini - guitar, Leonard - violin
Anthony Franchini's Argentina Players
Antonio Vargas
Apollo Quartet of Boston
Arkansas Trio
Armand Vecsey and his Hungarian Orchestra
Arthur C. Clough
Arthur C. Clough & chorus
Arthur Clifford
Arthur Collins
Arthur Collins & Byron G. Harlan
Arthur Collins and Byron G. Harlan
Arthur Fields
Arthur Fields & his Assassinators
Arthur Fields & his Assassinators (Fred Hall Orchestra)
Arthur Fields and his Assassinators
Arthur Hall - vocal, Atlantic Dance Orchestra
Atlantic Dance Orchestra (Louis Katzman - bandleader)
Atlantic Dance Orchestra (Louis Katzman orchestra)
Atlantic Dance Orchestra, Louis Katzman - bandleader
Atlantic Dance Orchestra, Louis Katzman - leader
B. A. Rolfe - trumpet
B. A. Rolfe and his Palais D'or Orchestra ; J. Donald Parker - vocal
B.A. Rolfe & his Lucky Strike Dance Orchestra, Vaughn De Leath - vocal
B.A. Rolfe - trumpet
B.A. Rolfe and his Lucky Strike Dance Orchestra
B.A. Rolfe and his Palais D'or Orchestra
Bailey & Bent (Harvey Hindermeyer & Charles Hart)
Baldwin's Cadet Band of Boston
Banda de Zapadores de Mexico
Bartram and Saxton
Bellini Ensemble Unique
Ben Smith - ukelele
Bernie Stevens and his orchestra, Billy Murray - vocal
Berrick Von Norden
Bert Harvey
Bert Williams & George Walker
Billy Jones
Billy Murray
Billy Murray & his Merry Melody Men
Billy Murray & Walter Scanlan
Billy Murray and Chorus
Billy Murray and chorus, Fred Van Eps - banjo
Billy Murray and the Seven Blue Babies
Blue Ridge Duo (Gene Austin & George Reneau)
Blue Ridge Duo (Gene Austin - vocal, George Reneau - guitar & harmonica)
Blue Ridge Duo (George Reneau - guitar & harmonica , Gene Austin - calls)
Blue Ridge Duo - Gene Austin & George Reneau
Bob Roberts
Bohumir Kryl - cornet
Bohumir Kryl - cornet, John F. Burckhardt - piano
Brilliant Quartette
Broadway Dance Orchestra
Broadway Dance Orchestra (Vincent Lopez - bandleader)
Bud Lincoln and his orchestra
Bud Thompson (James Doherty)
Bud Thompson (James Doherty)
Byron G. Harlan
Byron G. Harlan & A.D. Madeira
Byron G. Harlan & Frank C. Stanley
Byron G. Harlan & Joe Belmont
Byron G. Harlan and Frank C. Stanley
Cal Stewart
Cal Stewart & company
Cal Stewart & Steve Porter
Cal Stewart and Ada Jones
Cal Stewart and company (Steve Porter, Billy Murray, John Young, Donald Chalmers, Ed Meeker)
Cal Stewart and company (with Florence Stewart)
California Ramblers
Campus Cut-Ups (Nathan Glantz)
Cantor Josef Shlisky
Cantor Josef Shlisky and his choir
Carl Flesch - violin
Carl Flesch - violin, Kurt Ruhrseitz - piano
Carl Seville & Jack Derr
Carlos Valderrama - piano
Carmen Melis - soprano
Cass Hagan and his orchestra
Charles D'Almaine
Charles D'Almaine - violin
Charles Harrison
Charles Magnante - accordian
Charles Magnante - accordion
Charles P. Lowe - xylophone
Charles Reilly
Charles Ross Taggart
Charles Schuetze - harp
Charles T. LaPaine (?) - piano
Charleston Seven
Charleston Seven (Louis Katzman)
Charley Skeete's Orchestra
Charlie Kerr's Orchestra
Charlie Powers
Chas. A. Matson's Creole Serenaders
Cherniavasky Trio
chorus of 4000 voices, August Manns - conductor
Ciro's Coon Club Orchestra, Dan Kildare - director
Clarence Ferguson
Clarence Kohlmann - organ, W.T. Paulson - traps
Clarence Williams & his Blue Moaners, Eva Taylor - vocal
Clarence Williams and his Blue Moaners, Eva Taylor - vocal
Claudia Muzio
Claudia Muzio - soprano
Club De Vingt Orchestra
Clyde Doerr - saxophone, Will Donaldson - piano
Clyde Doerr and His Orchestra
College Four, Dave Kaplan - piano
Congo Four
Congo Four, Sam Herman - xylophone
Consuelo Novoa y Adolfo Colombo
Conway's Band
Cookie - the California sunshine girl (Alta Cohen)
Cookie - the California Sunshine Girl (Alta Cohen), Murray Kellner - violin
Cornet and piano - (performers unknown)
Crawford Adams - violin ; Claude Garreau - piano
Creatore and his band
Criterion Quartet
D. Wormser - zither
D. Wormser - zither solo
Dale Wimbrow & his Rubeville Tuners
Dale Wimbrow and his Rubeville Tuners
Dalhart's Texas Panhandlers
Demetrius C. Dounis - mandolin
Dennis Sisters
Dennis Sisters, Dan Dougherty - piano
Dennis Sisters, J. Loesche - piano
Digby Bell
Dinwiddie Colored Quartet
Don Voorhees & his Earl Carroll's "Vanities" Orchestra, J. Donald Parker - vocal
Don Voorhees and his Earl Carroll's "Vanities" Orchestra, Vaughn De Leath - vocal
Donald Lindley - trumpet ; Arthur Schutt - piano ; David Grupp - traps
Donald Lindley - trumpet, Arthur Schutt - piano, David Grupp - traps
Dorothy Kingsley
Dr. Franklin Lawson
Duke Yellman - piano
Duke Yellman and his orchestra
Duke Yellman's Parody Club Pals
E. Robert Schmitz - piano
Earl Fuller's Famous Jazz Band
Earl Oliver's Jazz Babies
Earl Oliver's Jazz Babies (Harry Reser) ; Tom Howard - vocal
Earl Oliver's Jazz Babies, Tom Howard - vocal
Eddie Peabody - banjo
Eddie Worth and his County Fair Orchestra
Edgar Davenport
Edgar L. Davenport
Edison Concert Band
Edison Grand Concert Band
Edison Light Opera Company
Edison Male Quartet
Edison Male Quartette
Edison Military Band
Edison Minstrels
Edison Quartette
Edison Symphony Orchestra
Edison Symphony Orchestra, Parke Hunter - banjo
Edison Vaudeville Company
Edith Helena - vocal, John Burckhardt - piano
Edna White
Edna White - trumpet
Edward Clark
Edward M. Favor
Edward Meeker
Edward Sterling Wright
Electric City Four
Eleonora de Cisneros
Elizabeth Schumann
Elizabeth Spencer
Elizabeth Spencer & chorus
Ellen Coleman (a.k.a. Helen Baxter), Lem Fowler's Orchestra
Ellen Coleman (Helen Baxter)
Ellen Coleman (Helen Baxter), Lem Fowler's Orchestra
Elsie Clark - vocal, Nelson Story - piano
Emerson Westervelt
Empire Vaudeville Co.
Ernest Hare
Ernest L. Stevens - piano
Ernest Stevens
Ernest Stevens - piano
Ernest Stevens Dance Quartet
Ernest Stevens, Theodore Edison
Ernest Stoneman - guitar, Kahle Brewer - fiddle, Bolen Frost - banjo
Ernest Stoneman - guitar, Uncle Eck Dunford - fiddle, George Stoneman - banjo
Ernest Stoneman - vocal, guitar, harmonica
Ernest Stoneman - vocal, guitar, harmonica, Kahle Brewer - fiddle, George Stoneman - banjo
Ernest Stoneman - vocal, guitar, Kahle Brewer - fiddle, George Stoneman - banjo
Ernest V. Stoneman
Ernest V. Stoneman & his Dixie Mountaineers
Ernest V. Stoneman - vocal, guitar, harmonica & Hattie Stoneman - fiddle
Ernest V. Stoneman and his Dixie Mountaineers
Ernest V. Stoneman and his Dixie Mountineers
Ernest V. Stoneman and the Dixie Mountaineers
Ernie Anderson - banjo, Jacob Louis Merkur - piano
Ernie Golden & his Hotel McAlpin Orchestra
Ernie Golden & his Hotel McAlpin Orchestra, Cookie Cohen - vocal
Ernie Golden and his Hotel McAlpin Orchestra
Ernie Golden and his Hotel McAlpin Orchestra, Cookie Cohen - vocal
Ethel Finnie - vocal ; Porter Grainger - piano
Ethel Stanley
Ethel Stanley & Sylvester "Hooley" Ahola's Orchestra
Eubie Blake
Eugene A. Jaudas - violin, Eugene C. Rose - flute
Eugene Jaudas - violin
Eva Taylor - vocal, Clarence Williams - piano
F.H. Losey's orchestra
Ferdinand Himmelreich - piano
Fernando Guaneri - vocal, John F. Burckhardt - piano
Fiddlin' Powers and Family
Fisk University Jubilee Quartet
Fisk University Jubilee Quartette
Five Harmoniacs
Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra
Florence Brady
Florida Four (Nathan Glantz quartet)
Ford's Hawaiians
Ford's Hawaiians, Henry Kailimai
Ford's Hawaiians, Henry Kailimai - leader
Frank Braidwood (the cowboy baritone), Irwin Dash - piano
Frank C. Stanley
Frank Crum & his orchestra
Frank Ferera & Anthony Franchini
Frank Ferera and John Paaluhi
Frank Kennedy
Frank Lucas - "The Accordian King"
Frank Luther - vocal, Carson Robison - guitar, Murray Kellner - fiddle
Frank Luther and his Pards
Frank M. Kamplain
Frank Wallace (Frankie Marvin)
Frankie Marvin
Frankie Marvin - vocal and guitar, Murray Kellner - fiddle
Frankie Marvin - vocal, guitar ; Murray Kellner - fiddle
Fred Duprez
Fred Hillebrand
Fred J. Bacon - 5-string banjo
Fred J. Bacon - banjo
Fred Van Epps - banjo
Fred Van Eps
Fred Van Eps - banjo
Fred Van Eps - banjo ; Frank P. Banta - piano
Fred Van Eps - banjo ; John F. Burckhardt - piano
Fred Van Eps - banjo ; Robert Van Eps - piano
Fred Van Eps - banjo, John F. Bruckhardt - piano
Fred Van Eps - banjo, John F. Burckhardt - piano
Fred Van Eps Banjo Orchestra
Frederick Gunster
Frederick Kinsley
Frederick Kinsley - organ
Frederick MacMurray
Frisco "Jass" Band
Frisco "Jass" Band, Rudy Wiedoeft - saxophone
Frisco Jazz Band
Fry's Million Dollar Pier Orchestra
Garde Republicaine Band
Gene Austin - vocal, Charles Bates - piano, George Reneau - harmonica
Genevieve Jordan
Genevieve Jordon
Geo. Hamilton Green's Star Trio
George Ballard
George Frame Brown
George Gouraud
George Gouraud, A.M. Broadley, J.C. Parkinson
George Gouraud, Arthur Sullivan, A.M. Broadley
George Gouraud, August Manns
George Gouraud, Cecil Raikes, Edmund Yeats
George Hamilton Green
George Hamilton Green - xylophone
George Hamilton Green - xylophone, Frank Banta - piano
George Hamilton Green's Star Trio
George Hamilton Green, Frank Banta - piano
George L. Thompson
George P. Watson
George P. Watson - yodeler
George Van Eps - 7 string guitar
George W. Johnson
George Wilton Ballard
Georgia Melodians
Gilbert Girard & Co.
Gilbert Girard & Steve Porter
Gladys Rice
Golden Gate Orchestra
Golden Gate Orchestra (California Ramblers)
Golden Gate Orchestra (California Ramblers)
Golden Gate Orchestra, Arthur Fields - vocal
Golden Gate Orchestra, Arthur Hall - vocal
Grace Woods (Helen Clark), Arthur Fields
Green Bros. Novelty Band
Green Bros. Novelty Band, George Ballard - vocal
Guido Ciccolini
Guido Deiro - accordian
Guido Deiro - accordion
Guido Gialdini - whistling
H. Benne Henton - saxophone
Hann's Emperors of Song
Hans Barth & Bonnie Howell - piano duet
Hans Barth - piano, Margery Todd - piano
Hans Kronold - cello
Harlan E. Knight and company
Harold Lyman - flute
Harold Stern & his Hotel Belleclaire Orchestra
Harold Stern and his Hotel Belleclaire Orchestra
Harold Veo & his Arrowhead Inn Orchestra
Harry Anthony
Harry Anthony & James F. Harrison
Harry Macdonough
Harry MacDonough & John H. Bieling
Harry Mayo & Harry Tally
Harry Mayo and Harry Tally
Harry Pollock & his orchestra
Harry Raderman's Jazz Orchestra
Harry Raderman's Jazz Orchestra (Bal Tabarin Orchestra)
Harry Reser - banjo, Paul Rickenbach - piano
Harry Reser - banjo, Russell Carlson - piano
Hawaiian Troubadours
Haydn Orchestra of Orange, New Jersey
Helen Gross - vocal, the Kansas City Five
Helen Gross with the Kansas City Five
Helen Trix
Henri Gendron & his Strand Roof Orchestra, Bud Kennedy - vocal
Henrietta Kamern
Henry Lange's Parisian Dance Orchestra
Henry Whitter
Herbert L. Clarke and Leo Zimmerman
His Majesty's Irish Guards Band
Homestead Trio - Gladys Rice, Betsy Lane Shepherd, Amy Ellerman
Horlick's Gypsy Orchestra
Huston Ray - piano
International Association Quartette
Irene Armstrong
Irene Franklin
Irving Gillette
Irving Gillette (Henry Burr)
Irving Kaufman
Irving Kaufman - vocal, George Hamilton Green - xylophone
Irving Peskin
Israel J. Hochman's Yiddisher Orchester
Issler's Orchestra
J. Donald Parker - vocal, Will Donaldson - piano
J. Harold Murray, the Homestead Trio
J. J. Fisher
J. Piastro Borisoff - violin
Jack Dalton (Jack Kaufman) & the 7 Blue Babies
Jack Dalton (Jack Kaufman) and the 7 Blue Babies
Jack Holt
Jack Johnson
Jack Palmer
Jack Pleasants
Jack Stillman's Orchestra, Vernon Dalhart - vocal & harmonica
James Doherty
James F. Harrison and mixed chorus
Jan Rubin - violin
Janet Hall - vocal, Ken Christie - piano
Jasper "Jep" Bisbee - fiddle, Beulah Bisbee-Schuler - piano
Jasper Bisbee - fiddle, Beulah Bisbee-Schuler - piano
Jaudas Society Orchestra
Jaudas' Society Orchestra, N. Sisty - banjo
Jazz-o-harmonists
Jazz-o-harmonists (Katzman Orchestra)
Jazz-o-harmonists (Louis Katzman Orchestra)
Jazz-o-harmonists, Louis Katzman - bandleader
Jere Sanford
Jimson Brothers (Frank Luther & Carson Robison)
Joe Candullo & his Everglades Orchestra
Joe Herlihy & His Orchestra
Joe Herlihy and his orchestra
Joe Maxwell
Joe Natus
Joe Thomas' Sax-o-tette
John Baltzell - fiddle
John Baltzell - fiddle , John F. Burckhardt - piano, S.C. Shults - calls
John Baltzell - fiddle, John F. Burckhardt - piano, S.C. Schults - calls
John Baltzell, Samuel C. Shults, John F. Burckhardt
John Hazel
John J. Kimmble - melodeon
John J. Kimmel - melodeon
John J. Kimmel - melodeon, Andrew Fiedler - guitar
John J. Kimmel - melodeon, Joe Linder - piano
John Kaiser
John W. Meyers
Johnny Marvin
Johnny Marvin - "The Ukulele Ace"
Johnny Marvin - ukulele
Johnny Marvin - vocal, ukulele ; Andy Sannella - clarinet
Jorda-Rocabruna Quinteto Instrumental
Joseph Samuel's Music Masters
Joseph Samuels - fiddle, Larry Briers - piano
Joseph Samuels Music Masters
Josie Miles & the Kansas City Five
Josie Miles - vocal, Kansas City Five
Josie Sadler
Juan de la Cruz - vocal, Bienvenido Leon - vocal, Alberto Villalon - guitar
Juan de la Cruz y Bienvenido Leon
Juan de la Cruz, Bienvenido León, Alberto Villalon
Jugoslavensko Tamburasko Drustvo (Jugo-Slav Tamburitza Orchestra)
Jules Levy Jr.'s Brass Quartet
Julian Rose
Julius Spindler - flute
Julius Spindler - flute, Antonio Giamatteo - clarinet
Kaplan's Melodists
Kaplan's Melodists ; animal imitations by Gilbert Girard
Karel Bondam - piano
Karl Jorn
Kathleen Parlow - violin ; George Falkenstein - piano
Kathleen Parlow - violin, Raymond Bauman - piano
Knickerbocker Male Quartet
Knickerbocker Quartette
Kristin Herron
L.T. Chick
Laura C. Herstein
Len Spencer
Len Spencer & Albert Campbell
Len Spencer & Alf Holt - animal imitations
Len Spencer & Gilbert Girard
Len Spencer and company
Len Spencer and Gilbert Girard
Len Spencer and Steve Porter
Len Spencer, Billy Murray, and the Edison Minstrels
Lenzberg's Riverside Orchestra
Leo Dreyer and his orchestra
Leo Zimmerman - trombone
Leonardo de Lorenzo - flute
Leopold Moeslein - fiddle
Les Paul
Lew Green Jr.
Lieut. Jim Europe's 369th U.S. Infantry Hell Fighters Band
Lopez & Hamilton's Kings of Harmony Orchestra
Lopez & Hamilton's Kings of Harmony Orchestra
Lottie Gilson
Lotus Quartette
Louis Lilenfeld and his Hotel Biltmore Orchestra, Elliott Stewart - vocal chorus
Louis Lilenfeld with his Hotel Biltmore Orchestra
Louise Le Baron
Louisiana Five
Louisiana Five, Al Nunez - clarinet
Lucile Collette - piano
Lyric Male Quartet
M.J. O'Connell
MacDowell Sisters
MacDowell Sisters (Edith and Grace)
Madame Rombro
Magnante, Carlino, Lange Trio (Charles Magnante - accordion)
Mal Hallett & His Orchestra
Mal Hallett and His Orchestra
Male and female vocal duet
Manhattan Ladies Quartette
Manuel Romain
Marcus Kellerman
Marguerite Farrell
Marguerite Farrell & J. Harold Murray
Marguerite Farrell, Sodero's Orchestra
Marguerite Sylva
Marguerite Sylva - soprano
Maria Duchene
Maria Luisa Escobar
Maria Roggero - soprano
Marie Narelle
Marie Narelle & Harry Anthony (John Young)
Mario Perry - accordian
Marjorie Royce - vocal, Maceo Pinkard - piano
Marshall P. Wilder
Marta de la Torre - violin, Robert Gayler - piano
Martha Copeland
Maude Raymond
Maurice Burkhart
Max Fells' Della Robbia Orchestra
May A. Meyer - piano
May Kelso
May Meyer - piano
Mendelssohn Mixed Quartette
Merry Sparklers (Nathan Glantz orchestra)
Metropolitan Band
Metropolitan Quartette
Mid-Pacific Hawaiians
Mid-Pacific Hawaiians, William Kalama
Mid-Pacific Hawaiians, William Kalama - bandleader
Mid-Pacific Hawaiians, William Kalama - director
Mid-Pacific Hawaiians, William Kalama - leader
Mike Landau and his Oakland Terrace Orchestra, Walter Scanlan - vocal
Mike Speciale & his orchestra, Bud Kennedy - vocal
Milford Fargo
Mischa Violin
Mischa Violin - violin, Josef Adler - piano
Miss Ray Cox
Mrs. Eyre
Muriel Pollock - piano
Murray Kellner - fiddle, Will Donaldson - piano
Murray Kellner's Dinner Music Ensemble
Murry K. Hill
Nat M. Wills
Nat Martin & his orchestra
Nat Martin and his orchestra
Nathan Glantz and his orchestra
National Male Quartet, Harry Donaghy - leader
National Promenade Band
National Promenade Band, conducted by Cesare Sodero
New York Military Band
New York Trio, Cornelius Van Vliet - cello
Nina Angela - whistler
Noble Sissle & Eubie Blake
Noble Sissle - vocal, Eubie Blake - piano
Old Homestead Quartet
Olga Bibor Hungarian Orchestra
Olga Steeb - piano
Olive Briscoe
Olive Palmer (Virginia Rea) - vocal, Carlo Peroni - orchestra director
Oreste and his Queenland Orchestra, Theo Alban - vocal
Oreste and his Queensland Orchestra, Arthur Fields - vocal
Oreste and his Queensland Orchestra, Bert Dixon - vocal
Oreste and his Queensland Orchestra, Bert Dixon - vocal chorus
Oreste and his Queensland Orchestra, Jack Kaufman - vocal
Oreste and his Queensland Orchestra, the Songsters (Ken & Vic) - vocal chorus
Oreste Migliaccio - piano
Original Lyric Trio
Original Memphis Five
Original Memphis Five, Phil Napoleon
Original Piano Trio
Orphee Langevin
Orquesta Herrera
Orren & Drew
Osip Borisov
Palakiko Ferreira - Hawaiian guitar
Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Parks Sisters
Patrick Feaster
Patsy Stoneman Murphy
Paul Victorin's Orchestra
Peerless Orchestra
Peerless Quartet
Peerless Quartette
Peerless Quartettte
Pete Murray
Phil Baker
Phil Baker - vocal & accoridan
Phil Baker's Bad Boys
Phil Cook (The Radio Chef) and his Fryin' Pan
Phil Napoleon & his orchestra
Phil Napoleon and his orchestra
Phil Spitalny's Music, Paull Sisters
Phil Spitalny's Music, Paull Sisters - vocals
Phillips H. Lord
Piccadilly Players
Piccadilly Players, directed by Mel Morris
Piccadilly Players, Mel Morris - director
Pietro Frosini - accordian
Pietro Frosini - accordion
Polk Miller and the Old South Quartet
Polk Miller's Old South Quartet
Polk Miller's Old South Quartette
Polla's Clover Gardens Orchestra
Polla's Clover Gardens Orchestra ; Will Provost - vocal
Polla's Orchestra
Ponce Sisters
Ponce Sisters (Ethel & Dorothea)
Ponce Sisters (Ethel and Dorothea)
Posey Rorer & his North Carolina Ramblers
Posey Rorer & the North Carolina Ramblers
Posey Rorer and his North Carolina Ramblers
Premier Quartet
Premier Quartette
Prof. D. Wormser - zither
R. Festyn Davies
Rachael Grant (Gladys Rice)
Rachel Grant (Gladys Rice) & Billy Murray
Ray Nichols Orchestra
Ray Perkins
Ray Perkins - piano
Red & Miff's Stompers
Redferne Hollinshead
Reese Jones
Reinold Werrenrath
Rhoda Bernard
Robert Denning (M.J. O'Connell)
Robert Denning and James Doherty
Robert White (Vernon Dalhart)
Rondalla Usandizaga (Dagand's Orchestra)
Rosa Henderson & the Kansas City Five
Ross Gorman and his orchestra
Roth String Quartet
Roy Smeck - electric Hawaiian guitar ; John Goodman - guitar
Roy Smeck - octachorda ; Carson Robison - guitar
Roy Smeck - octachorda, Carson Robison - guitar
Roy Smeck - ukulele
Roy Smeck - ukulele & harmonica
Roy Smeck - ukulele ; Henri Klickmann - piano
Ruby Brooks - banjo
Rudy Wiedoeft
Rudy Wiedoeft - saxophone
Russell Hunting
S. H. Dudley
S.H. Dudley & Harry MacDonough
Salesmen of the Pardee-Ellenberger Company
Sallie Stembler
Sallie Stembler & Edward Meeker
Sally Collins (Gladys Rice)
Salvatore DeStefano - harp
Sam Herman
Sam Herman with Peter Dilg & Lew Green Jr.
Sam Patterson Trio
Samuel Gardner - violin
Samuel Siegal - mandolin, M. Lloyd Wolfe - guitar
Samuel Siegel & Marie Caveny
Samuel Siegel - mandolin, Marie Caveny - ukulele
Sarah Bernhardt
Sasha Votichenko - tympanon
Sergei Rachmaninoff - piano
Seven Blue Babies
Seven Blue Babies, Ed Kirkeby - director, Ermine Calloway - vocal
Seven Blue Babies, Ermine Calloway - vocal
Shirley Spaulding - banjo
Shirley Spaulding - banjo, John F. Burckhardt - piano
Sibyl Sanderson Fagan
Sibyl Sanderson Fagan - whistling
Sig. Carlos Francisco (Emilio De Gogorza)
Signor Lou "Friscoe" Chiha
Sisty and Seitz's Banjo Orchestra
Sodero's Band
Sodero's Band, with the Premier Quartet
Sonny Boy Trio (Ernest Stevens - piano, Joe Ens - guitar, Henry Falk - sax & vocals)
Sophie Sanina - piano
Sophie Tucker
Sousa's Band
Southern Four
Stella Mayhew
Stella Mayhew & Billie Taylor
Stellar Quartet
Stellario Cambria - mandolin
Steve Porter
Steve Porter & Byron G. Harlan
Steve Porter & Ernest Hare
Steve Porter and Byron G. Harlan
Steve Porter, Byron G. Harlan and Edward Meeker
Sumner Williams, Charlie Luhr, Gene Philips, John Shearman, Walter Huebner, Charles Viley, Charles Edison, Thomas A. Edison
Ted Lewis - narrator
Tennessee Happy Boys (Nathan Glantz orchestra)
Tennessee Happy Boys (Nathan Glantz Orchestra), Bud Kennedy - vocal
That Girl Quartet
The 23rd Regiment Band of New York
The Alpine Mountaineers (R. Pols - zither, Anthony Franchini - guitar)
The Aristocrats
The Blue Ridge Duo (Gene Austin & George Reneau)
The Blue Ridge Duo (George Reneau - guitar & harmonica , Gene Austin - calls)
the Bonnie Laddies
the Croonaders with Van Buren Clark
The Fiji Islanders
The Fleming Trio (Marie, Ethel, & Florence)
The Florida Four
The Four Aristocrats
The Homestead Trio (Gladys Rice, Amy Ellerman, Betsy Lane Shepherd)
the Jazz-O-Harmonists
The Jimson Brothers
The Old Home Singers
The Ponce Sisters (Ethel and Dorothea), Dave Kaplan - piano
The Sizzlers
The Unique Quartet
Theodore Edison
Theodore Edison, Raymond Wile
Thomas Chalmers
Three Abby Sisters
Three Melody Girls, T.B. Kerr - piano
Three Melody Girls, Thompson B. Kerr - piano
Three Wainwright Sisters, Arthur Johnston - piano
Tollefsen Trio
Tom Timothy & his Frivolity Club Orchestra, Theo Alban - vocal
Tom Woottwell
Toots Paka's Hawaiians
Top Notchers (Dave Kaplan orchestra)
Torcom Bezazian - vocal, Edna White - trumpet
Trio Cubano, José Echániz - piano
Trio Instrumental Arriaga
United States Marine Band
Unknown
unknown - 2 tenors, piano, banjo
Unknown performers - clarinet and piano
unknown pianist
Unknown Singer
Vása Príhoda - violin
Vasa Prihoda - violin, Asta Doubravska - piano
Vasa Prihoda - violin, Otto Eisen - piano
Vaughn De Leath (the Radio Girl) - vocal, Bill Regis - piano
Vaughn De Leath (The Radio Girl) and her buddies
Vaughn De Leath - vocal ; Bill Regis - piano
Vaughn De Leath - vocal, Muriel Pollock - piano
Vaughn De Leath - vocal, Muriel Pollock - piano, Roy Smeck - guitar
Vaughn De Leath, Stuart Ross - piano, R. J. Moss - violin
Vaughn De Leath, Stuart Ross - piano, R.J. Moss - fiddle
Vaughn De Leath, Vesta Pallis, Jimmy Rosen, H. Knoll
Venetian Instrumental Trio
Vernon Dalhart
Vernon Dalhart & Frank M. Kamplain, Anthony Franchini - guitar
Vernon Dalhart - vocal & Carson Robison - guitar
Vernon Dalhart - vocal & harmonica ; Carson Robison - guitar ; Murray Kellner - fiddle
Vernon Dalhart - vocal & harmonica ; Frank Ferera - guitar
Vernon Dalhart - vocal & harmonica, Carson Robison - guitar , Murray Kellner - violin
Vernon Dalhart - vocal ; Frank Ferera - guitar ; Murray Kellner - fiddle
Vernon Dalhart - vocal, Adelyne Hood - fiddle, John Cali - banjo
Vernon Dalhart - vocal, Adelyne Hood - fiddle, John Calli - guitar
Vernon Dalhart - vocal, Carson Robison - guitar
Vernon Dalhart - vocal, harmonica & jaw harp ; Carson Robison - guitar ; Miss Bloom - fiddle
Vernon Dalhart - vocal, harmonica & jaw harp ; Carson Robison - guitar ; Murray Kellner - fiddle
Vernon Dalhart - vocal, harmonica & jaw harp ; Carson Robison - vocal & guitar ; John Calli - banjo ; unknown fiddler
Vernon Dalhart - vocal, harmonica & jews harp ; Carson Robison - guitar ; Herbert Soman - fiddle
Vernon Dalhart - vocals & harmonica ; Frank Ferera - guitar
Vess L. Ossman
Vess L. Ossman - banjo
Vess L. Ossman's Banjo Orchestra
Vess Ossman
Victor Herbert & his orchestra
Victor Herbert and his orchestra
Victor Young, Thomas Griselle - piano duet
Vincent Lopez Orchestra
Viola McCoy, with the Kansas City Five
Voorhees and his Earl Carroll's "Vanities" Orchestra, Harold Yates - vocal
W.C. Townsend - mandolin
WAAM's Happy Hour group
Waldo Mayo and his ensemble, Frohne Sisters - vocals
Walter Kolomoku & William Smith
Walter Scanlan (Walter Van Brunt)
Walter Van Brunt & Gladys Rice
Ward Barton
Weary Willie Trio (Billy Murray, Ed Meeker, Donald Chalmers)
Weyert A. Moor - flute
Wilbur Sweatman's Brownies
Will F. Denny
Will F. Denny and the Edison Minstrels
Will Oakland
Will Oakland & chorus
Will Oakland - counter-tenor
Will Oakland and chorus
Willard Hodgin
William Craig - fiddle
William Dorn - xylophone
William F. Hooley
William H. Thompson
William Tuson - clarinet
Winegar's Penn Boys
Winifred Bambrick - harp solo
Zez Confrey - piano
[unknown band]
[unknown]
[unnamed band]
[unnamed orchestra]

Go to Thomas Edison's Attic's playlists!

Listen on the Internet  |  Contact Us  |  Music & Programs  |  WFMU Home Page  |  Blog  |  Support Us  |  FAQ

Live Audio Streams: Flash  |  128k MP3   |  32k MP3  |  20k Real  |  20k Windows

Generated dynamically by KenzoDB, (C) 2000-2014 Ken Garson