The Arbitrary Guide to Popular Culture
Music from October 19th, 2014 to December 21st, 2014

WFMU - 91.1 FM | 90.1 FM | wfmu.org

An incomplete and arbitrary guide of musical events in and around the WFMU broadcast area. If there's an event you'd like considered for inclusion, send announcements here.

BOOKMARK THIS PAGE! New events are added to the Arbitrary Guide to Popular Culture every week!
This page last updated October 10th, 2014

Date Cost Artist/Event Event Time Venue Address City Phone
Sun 10/19 $20  Anvil
Lords of Mercy
Sweet Magma
Dnase De Sade
6:30 PM  Bowery Electric (web site) 327 Bowery at 2nd St.  New York City  212-228-0228 
Sun 10/19 $25  Zola Jesus
Martin Rev
Lee Bannon
8 PM  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600 
Mon 10/20 $15  Chris Gethard

POSTPONED - NEW DATE TBD
8 PM  Highline Ballroom (web site) 431 W 16th St, b/t 9th and 10th Aves  New York City  212-414-5994 
Tue 10/21 $18  Secret Chiefs 7:30 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Tue 10/21 $$  The Thurston Moore Band
PCPC (mems Parquet Courts + PC Worship)

8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Tue 10/21 $18  Secret Chiefs 3 (web site) 8:30 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Tue 10/21 $15  William Parker & Oliver Lake
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Wed 10/22 $18  Secret Chiefs 3, Atomic Ape   Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Wed 10/22 $15  Reiging Sound, White Fences, King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Shonen Knife, Guy Blaskelee (of Entrance Band), Ice Balloons, Ultimate Painting 7 PM  Knitting Factory (web site) 361 Metropolitan Avenue  Brooklyn  (347) 529-6696 
Wed 10/22 $18  Secret Chiefs 3, TBA (web site) 8:30 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Wed 10/22 $15  Oliver Lake, Santi Debriano and Andrew Cyrille
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Thu 10/23 $35  The Kills
Moon Duo (Members of Wooden Shjips)
Nuns
Slothtrust
7 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Thu 10/23 $8  The Wild Yaks
The Everymen
Dinosaur Feathers
Minibone
Grandchildren
7 PM  Grand Victory 245 Grand Avenue  Brooklyn   
Thu 10/23 $15  Michael Byron: “Celebration” // John King: Selections from “Free Palestine” 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Thu 10/23 $$  Rodger Stella

Kyle Clyde
8 PM  Trans-Pecos (web site) 915 Wyckoff Avenue   Ridgewood   
Thu 10/23 $10  Xylouris & White
Invisible Familiars
75 Dollar Bills
Tall Tales & The Silver Lining
8 PM  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn   
Thu 10/23 $12  Purling Hiss
OBN Ills
Hunters
Calvin Love
Meatbodies
Dune Rats
Happyness
Homeshake
8 PM  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn   
Fri 10/24 $$  Moon Duo
Marissa Nadler
Amen Dune
Dr
8 PM  Trans-Pecos (web site) 915 Wyckoff Avenue   Ridgewood   
Fri 10/24 $75  Herbie Hancock
Quincy Jones
Bruce Willis
Chaka Khan
Al Jarreau
Jimmy Heath
Charles Bradley
Matthew Whitaker
Steve Jordan
Jorge Luis
Pacheco
8 PM  Apollo Theater (web site) 253 W 125 St  NYC  212-749-5838 
Fri 10/24 $25  Virus
Krallice
Sannhet
Couch Slut
8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Fri 10/24 $15  The Figgs
BLOCKHOUSES
Brett Newski
War Poets
8 PM  The Rock Shop (web site) 249 4th Avenue  Brooklyn   
Fri 10/24 $12  Moon Duo (Members of Wooden Ships)
Amen Dunes
Marissa Nadler
8 PM  Trans-Pecos (web site) 915 Wyckoff Avenue   Ridgewood   
Fri 10/24 $15  Thollem Mcdonas, amplified piano; Michael Wimberly, drums
9 PM  Spectrum (web site) 121 Ludlow St., 2nd Floor  New York   
Sat 10/25 $25  Virus
Ocrilim (Mick Barr Orthrelm)
Dysrhythmia
Geryon
  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Sat 10/25 $15  Inna-Gadda-Da-Vida, Theme and Variations. Hosted by Hans Tammen
6 PM  Spectrum (web site) 121 Ludlow St., 2nd Floor  New York   
Sat 10/25   Television
Joshua Light Show
7:30 PM  NYU Skirball Center      
Sat 10/25 $20  Eddie & The Hot Rods
Daddy Long Legs
The A-Bones
The Bloodshots
7:30 PM  Bowery Electric (web site) 327 Bowery at 2nd St.  New York City  212-228-0228 
Sat 10/25 $40  Slowdive (web site) 8 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Sat 10/25 $15  KOEDARAKE
Makigami Koichi (voice) Peter Evans (trumpet)
8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Sat 10/25 $15  Kye Showcase
8 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 22 Boerum Place  Brooklyn  718-330-0313 
Sat 10/25 $12  Hank Wood & The Hammerheads
Blazing Eye
Savageheads
L.O.T.I.O.N.
Face The Rail
8 PM  Palisades (web site) 906 Broadway  Brooklyn   New York 
Sat 10/25 $40  Slowdive
Low
8 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Sat 10/25 $22  The Budos Band
Electric Citizen
8 PM  The Wick 260 Meserole Street  Brooklyn   
Sat 10/25 $15  Oliver Lake Organ Quartet with special guest Billie Harper
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Sat 10/25 $15  Makigami Koichi (voice, khomus) Bolot Bairyshev (altai epic, khomus) Cyro Baptista (percussion) 10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Sun 10/26 Free!  King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Juan Wauters (of The Beets), Tiny Ruins, Guy Blakeslee (of Entrance Band), Christian Peslak (Saint Rich & Delicate Steve, White Fence 11 AM  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn   
Sun 10/26 $15  Paradoxical Frog: Ingrid Laubrock, Kris Davis, Tyshawn Sorey (web site) 7:30 PM  Greenwich House Music School 46 Barrow Str. at 7th Av. South  NYC  212-242-4770 
Sun 10/26 $15  Kye Showcase
8 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 22 Boerum Place  Brooklyn  718-330-0313 
Sun 10/26 $17  Zammuto
Barnaby Bright
8 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Sun 10/26 $15  The Thurston Moore Band
PCPC (members of PC Worship + Parquet Courts)
8 PM  Rough Trade NYC (web site) 64 N 9th St   Brooklyn   
Mon 10/27 $15  Pallbearer, Tombs, Vattnet Viskar (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Mon 10/27 $12  Laura Cantrell
Jennifer O'Connor
8 PM  Rough Trade NYC (web site) 64 N 9th St   Brooklyn   
Tue 10/28 $39  Misfits 7 PM  Irving Plaza (web site) 17 Irving Plaza  New York  212-777-6800 
Thu 10/30 $15  Damien Olsen; DinMachine; On A Clear Day; Patrick Noecker and Thermos Unigarde 7 PM  Spectrum (web site) 121 Ludlow St., 2nd Floor  New York   
Fri 10/31 $20  Los Straitjackets feat. Deke Dickerson, The Fleshtones (web site) 8 PM  Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street  Brooklyn   
Sat 11/1 $25  Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Allen Toussaint (web site) 9 PM  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn   
Sat 11/1 $15  Mita Freeman, Shimizu Kazuto, Kevin Norton, Makigami Koichi
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Sun 11/2 $12  Dan Bodah of Airborne Event presents:

Tom Carter (Charalambides) / Pat Murano (No Neck Blues Band) duo
P.G. Six
Hallock Hill (web site)
7 PM  Monty Hall (web site) 43 Montgomery Street  Jersey City  201-521-1416 
Sun 11/2 $15  Agra Darma
Ikue Mori (electronics) Makigami Koichi (vocal, theremin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Sun 11/2 $15  Makigami Koichi (solo voice)
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Wed 11/5 $15  Anthony Coleman solo + trio (web site) 8 PM  Greenwich House Music School 46 Barrow Str. at 7th Av. South  NYC  212-242-4770 
Thu 11/6 $$  Exposed: Songs for Unseen Warhol Films
feat. Dean Wareham, Tom Verlaine, Martin Rev, Eleanor Friedberger, and Bradford Cox (web site)
7:30 PM  BAM at Howard Gilman Opera House (web site) 30 Lafayette Ave b/t Ashland Pl & St Felix St  Brooklyn   
Fri 11/7 $$  Exposed: Songs for Unseen Warhol Films
feat. Dean Wareham, Tom Verlaine, Martin Rev, Eleanor Friedberger, and Bradford Cox (web site)
7:30 PM  BAM at Howard Gilman Opera House (web site) 30 Lafayette Ave b/t Ashland Pl & St Felix St  Brooklyn   
Sat 11/8 $$  Exposed: Songs for Unseen Warhol Films
feat. Dean Wareham, Tom Verlaine, Martin Rev, Eleanor Friedberger, and Bradford Cox (web site)
7:30 PM  BAM at Howard Gilman Opera House (web site) 30 Lafayette Ave b/t Ashland Pl & St Felix St  Brooklyn   
Sat 11/8 $15  Gruff Rhys (web site) 8 PM  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn   
Sat 11/8 $20  The Dismemberement Plan (web site) 9 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Mon 11/10 $15  Peter Evans + Archer Spade with Toshi Nakamura 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Mon 11/10 $18  Nels Cline Singers (web site) 8:30 PM  Rough Trade NYC (web site) 64 N 9th St   Brooklyn   
Wed 11/12 $23  Caribou, Jessy Lanza 7 PM  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600 
Mon 11/24 $35  Interpol (web site) 8 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Wed 11/26 $30  Blonde Redhead (web site) 9 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Wed 11/26 $30  Blonde Redhead (web site) 9 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Fri 11/28 $38  Death From Above 1979 (web site) 8 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Sat 11/29 $15  John Zorn’s Cobra 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Tue 12/2 $30  Blonde Redhead (web site) 9 PM  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn   
Wed 12/3 $$  Meredith Monk (web site) 7:30 PM  BAM Harvey Theater (web site) 651 Fulton St. b/t Ashland & Rockwell Sts  Brooklyn  718-636-4100 
Wed 12/3 $15  Matana Roberts’ Anthem 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Thu 12/4 $$  Meredith Monk (web site) 7:30 PM  BAM Harvey Theater (web site) 651 Fulton St. b/t Ashland & Rockwell Sts  Brooklyn  718-636-4100 
Thu 12/4 $15  Henry Threadgill 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Fri 12/5 $$  Meredith Monk (web site) 7:30 PM  BAM Harvey Theater (web site) 651 Fulton St. b/t Ashland & Rockwell Sts  Brooklyn  718-636-4100 
Fri 12/5 $15  Henry Threadgill 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Sat 12/6 $$  Meredith Monk (web site) 7:30 PM  BAM Harvey Theater (web site) 651 Fulton St. b/t Ashland & Rockwell Sts  Brooklyn  718-636-4100 
Sun 12/7 $$  Meredith Monk (web site) 3 PM  BAM Harvey Theater (web site) 651 Fulton St. b/t Ashland & Rockwell Sts  Brooklyn  718-636-4100 
Sun 12/7 $15  Annie Gosfield / JACK Quartet: Signal Jamming and Random Interference 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Wed 12/10 $15  Tyshawn Sorey Trio 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Thu 12/11 $15  Chris Brown, Frank Gratowsky & William Winant // Fast Forward: 10 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Fri 12/12 $15  Pauline Oliveros 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Sun 12/21 $15  Phill Niblock, Music and Film 6 PM-Midnight  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 

To report problems with this page, e-mail the page administrator.

Listen on the Internet  |  Contact Us  |  Music & Programs  |  WFMU Home Page  |  Blog  |  Support Us  |  FAQ

Live Audio Streams: Flash  |  128k MP3   |  32k MP3  |  20k Real  |  20k Windows

Search the WFMU website (Google)


Copyright © 2014 WFMU. All rights Reserved.
Generated dynamically by KenzoDB, (C) 2000-2014 Ken Garson